Accident Rans S-20 N578CR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308638

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2022
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Rans S-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N578CR
MSN: 09180083
Year of manufacture:2021
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914 ul
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bountiful, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bountiful, UT
Destination airport:Bountiful, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, the airplane bounced during landing. He attempted to execute a go-around, but the airplane stalled and subsequently collided with the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and subsequent loss of airplane control during a go-around when the airplane stalled and collided with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA307

Location