Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7087D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308639

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2022
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7087D
MSN: 18-5575
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing, the left wing stalled and the airplane impacted the ground, which resulted in damage to the landing gear and propeller. He attempted to takeoff, but the airplane veered off the side of the runway into small trees, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing strut and left elevator. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll following a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 December 1986 N7087D Martin Recknagel 0 Havre, MT sub

Location