Hard landing Accident Cessna 172P N90558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308643

Date:Thursday 7 July 2022
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aero Academy
Registration: N90558
MSN: 17274773
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:15607 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland-Hillsboro Airport (KHIO), Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO)
Destination airport:Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during the instructional flight, the pilot under instruction was practicing an instrument approach. The pilot started the flare about 30 ft above ground level (agl) which caused the airspeed to decrease. The airplane subsequently landed hard, and the airplane bounced. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and applied full power. However, the airplane banked left, the left wing struck the ground, and the airplane exited the left side of the runway. The airplane's left wing and aileron were substantially damaged. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot under instruction's improper landing flare, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA250

Location