Accident Cessna 182T Skylane N148LP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308648

Date:Tuesday 27 July 2021
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Skylane
Owner/operator:Westbank Fishing LLC
Registration: N148LP
MSN: 18281148
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:5476 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Patterson, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Patterson, LA (PTN/KPTN)
Destination airport:Patterson, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, shortly after takeoff, the engine would not respond to throttle inputs. The engine then went to idle without pilot input, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a marsh. During the forced landing, the airplane nosed over and was substantially damaged.
Postaccident examination of the airplane found that the nut used to properly secure the throttle control to the fuel servo was loose. The associated cotter pin was not located. The pilot reported that the airplane's most recent maintenance occurred on April 1, 2021. The mechanic likely did not install the cotter pin at that time. The accident airplane flew about 438 hours between that date and the accident date. During that time, the nut likely loosened until the throttle control was no longer secured, resulting in a total loss of engine power during the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The mechanic's failure to properly secure the throttle arm rendering it loose and inoperable after takeoff, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA358

Location