Accident Cessna 172 N7137T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308649

Date:Friday 16 July 2021
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7137T
MSN: 46737
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4652 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skwentna, AK
Destination airport:Skwentna Intermediate Airport, AK (SKW/PASW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff from an off-airport gravel bar on a river, the airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power. The pilot rejected the takeoff, and the airplane subsequently encountered a 'bump,” which pitched the nose down. The pilot then made a hard right turn to avoid going into the water, and the airplane nosed down and impacted the ground with the left wing, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing.

Postaccident examination revealed that the No. 2 cylinder would not produce compression. Removal of the No. 2 cylinder revealed damage, including a hole in the piston that was consistent with detonation and/or preignition. The reason for the detonation and/or preignition could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to detonation/preignition damage to the No. 2 cylinder. The reason for the detonation/preignition damage could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA061

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 December 1994 N7137T Private 0 Unalakleet, AK sub

Location