Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) N75016,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308650

Date:Wednesday 26 May 2021
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:One Slim Rabbit LLC
Registration: N75016
MSN: 75-3418
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:6420 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R-680-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollister, CA
Destination airport:Hollister, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was climbing out shortly after takeoff when the pilot noticed that the engine rpm was decreasing, and that the airplane was not gaining altitude. The pilot added that, even with the decrease in engine rpm, the engine was still producing some engine power. The pilot-rated passenger stated that the airplane was not gaining or losing altitude and that he verified that the propeller, throttle, and mixture control levers were in the correct settings. The pilot decided to maneuver away from power lines and make a forced landing onto a field. Subsequently, the lower part of both wings impacted the ground and sustained substantial damage.

A postaccident examined revealed that the propeller governor had a relief valve spring that was shorter in length than a standard relief valve spring. The shorter relief valve spring resulted in an internal governor pressure of 125 psi, which was less than the manufacturer's setting of 180 to 200 psi. The lower internal pressure setting slowed the governor's ability to make the immediate corrections in propeller blade pitch necessary to maintain the engine rpm during the climb out, which caused the engine to lose partial power.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of a relief valve spring that was shorter than the standard spring length, which slowed the response of the propeller governor to change the pitch of the blades during climbout, resulting in a partial loss of power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA208

Location