Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150J N5578G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308651

Date:Wednesday 28 April 2021
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5578G
MSN: 15071078
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Forrest City Municipal Airport, AR (FCY/KFCY)
Destination airport:Madison, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while the airplane was in cruise flight, the engine power reduced to idle. The pilot noted that the engine was still running but that he was unable to increase power above idle. He stated that the engine acted as if the throttle control was disconnected. The pilot made a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane's nose landing gear sunk in the soft ground, and the airplane nosed over.
Examination of the airplane after the accident revealed no usable fuel remaining in the wing fuel tanks, no fuel in the gascolator, and no evidence of a fuel spill at the accident site. The throttle control connection was checked; although the carburetor had broken loose from its mount due to impact, evidence indicated that the throttle control was functioning.
The temperature and dew point at the time of the accident were conducive for carburetor icing at glide power. However, a power loss during cruise flight and power that rapidly reduces to idle are not consistent with a loss of power due to carburetor icing.
Given the available evidence for this investigation, the pilot failed to adequately plan the fuel for the flight which resulted in the airplane's fuel supply to be exhausted, resulting in a total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning which led to fuel exhaustion, and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA231

Location