Accident Beechcraft 35-A33 Debonair N9475Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308654

Date:Sunday 5 June 2022
Time:18:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-A33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9475Y
MSN: CD-296
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:6387 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesquite, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Destination airport:Mesquite, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he extended the landing gear prior to the landing and observed that the gear down light was illuminated. The pilot described the touchdown as 'soft.” However, during the roll out, the nose gear collapsed followed by the left main gear and the right main gear. The airplane came to rest on the underside of the fuselage on the runway. The pilot shutdown the airplane and the occupants egressed from the airplane without further incident. The air traffic control tower controller observed the airplane during the landing roll and reported that the airplane's landing gear was down. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the underside of the fuselage. Due to the damage sustained to the landing gear system gear box and swing doors components, a postaccident functional test of the electric gear system could not be performed. The landing gear was able to be extended manually.

Probable Cause: A collapse of the airplane's landing gear during the landing roll for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA259

Location