Accident Van's RV-6A N811RF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308656

Date:Monday 23 May 2022
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N811RF
MSN: 22069
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1447 hours
Engine model:Lycoming U320 E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prineville, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prineville, OR
Destination airport:Prineville, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, the airplane bounced while landing with a crosswind from the right. The airplane subsequently drifted left, exited the paved runway and collided with a tree. The fuselage and left wing were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a bounced landing and loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA185

Location