Runway excursion Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N422DE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308657

Date:Sunday 22 May 2022
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Cibolo Creek Aviation LLC
Registration: N422DE
MSN: 75-3113
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:4159 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marion, TX (1TE4)
Destination airport:Marion, TX (1TE4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and pilot were conducting a currency flight with the pilot at the flight controls of the tailwheel equipped airplane. The takeoff, flight around the traffic pattern, and landing approach were normal. The pilot executed a wheel landing; however, the airplane encountered a 'rough spot on the turf runway” and bounced. When the airplane touched down again, it entered a ground loop which resulted in a runway excursion. During the accident sequence, the left wing contacted the ground resulting in substantial damage to the wing spar and aileron. The flight instructor and pilot reported that there were no airplane anomalies before the ground loop.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA213

Location