Accident Backcountry Super Cub Boss N829PW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308658

Date:Monday 16 May 2022
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Backcountry Super Cub Boss
Owner/operator:Twenty Second Street LLC
Registration: N829PW
MSN: BC40617B001
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:22 hours
Engine model:LY-CON Backcountry B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrington Municipal Airport, WY (TOR/KTOR)
Destination airport:Douglas-Converse County Airport, WY (DGW/KDGW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, during landing the airplane bounced, and he elected to go-around. Full power was applied, and a left turn was initiated, however climb performance was insufficient and resulted in a forced landing in a gravel pit. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wing and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare and subsequent loss of airplane control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA187

Location