Accident Beechcraft C24R Sierra N6016K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308660

Date:Saturday 14 May 2022
Time:08:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R Sierra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6016K
MSN: MC-646
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7115 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gallatin, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morrison, TN (66TN)
Destination airport:Gallatin, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of a cross-country flight the pilot landed between 1,000 and 1,500 feet from the approach runway threshold, and about one second later he heard a sound and felt a 'pop.” He thought the airplane was leaning to the right, which he attributed to a blown right main landing gear tire. He did not apply the brakes, turned off the runway, and when clear of the runway the right main landing gear collapsed. The right side of the stabilator was substantially damaged as a result of the collapse.

Postaccident examination of the right main landing gear revealed a pin that secured the right main landing gear shock absorber rod to the landing gear shock absorber compressor plate was missing. The remains of the pin were not identified; therefore, the reason for the missing and/or fractured pin was not determined. A review of the maintenance records revealed that about 8 months before the accident (about 5 flight hours hours earlier), the shock absorber rubber disks of both main landing gear were replaced. That maintenance did not require removal of the pin.

Probable Cause: A landing gear collapse due to the failure and/or separation of the pin in the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA230

Location