Accident Zenair CH 750 Cruzer N750LK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308673

Date:Monday 2 May 2022
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 750 Cruzer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N750LK
MSN: 75-10732
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Viking V-130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington, KY
Destination airport:Lexington, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that this was his first flight in the airplane and during landing, the airplane bounced and rolled to the left. He attempted to correct for the roll, but the left wingtip impacted the runway, the airplane bounced again, rolled right, and then impacted the ground with the right main landing gear, followed by the nose, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that the airplane had no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA221

Location