Accident Robinson R22 N786SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308684

Date:Tuesday 1 March 2022
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Fly For Fun Aircraft LLC
Registration: N786SH
MSN: 3626
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:7473 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallston, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Destination airport:Fallston, MD (W42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and his student were performing maneuvers as part of a flight lesson. About 40 minutes into the flight, while attempting a left pedal turn, the helicopter descended just enough to touch the left rear skid, which surprised the student, who then added right lateral cyclic control. The helicopter's right skid dug in the ground, and the helicopter rolled over on to its right side, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and main rotor blades.
The helicopter manufacturer's flight maneuvers guide advised that a 5-foot hover should be used for all taxi and hover operations, and a minimum 5-foot hover was the policy of the flight school.
After the accident, the flight school had discussions with all their helicopter instructors to emphasize the need to maintain proper height above the ground, the need to closely guard the controls while instructing, and the need for improved awareness of the capabilities and experience of the students.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's unstabilized hover, which resulted in ground contact and a dynamic rollover. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student and his delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA140

Location