Runway excursion Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) EI-HDK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308693

Date:Saturday 4 February 2023
Time:13:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus Regional, opb Emerald Airlines
Registration: EI-HDK
MSN: 1334
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Donegal Airport (CFN/EIDL) -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Donegal Airport (CFN/EIDL)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aer Lingus Regional flight EI3402, an ATR 72-600, suffered a temporary runway excursion to right side of runway 21 while landing at Donegal Airport (CFN).

The aircraft remained parked at CFN after the incident and was ferried to Dublin on 20 February 2023.

Weather reported about the incident time (1320Z):
EIDL 041200Z 30020KT 4000 -RA BR BKN011 OVC035 08/06 Q1031
EIDL 041430Z 30016KT 9999 BKN037 09/04 Q1034

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr-72-registered-ei-hdk-operated-by-emerald-on-04-02-2023-at-donegal/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-hdk#2f1375da

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 2023 EI-HDK Aer Lingus Regional, opb Emerald Airlines 0 Liverpool John Lennon Airport, (LPL/EGGP) Speke, Liverpool min
Heavy landing