Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk ZS-SNS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308714

Date:Friday 27 January 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:FlyFOFA Airways
Registration: ZS-SNS
MSN: 17261620
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An interview with the student pilot’s instructor revealed that before the flight on the morning before theaccident flight, they conducted a short briefing which was followed by a pre-flight inspection on the aircraft, a Cessna 172M Skyhawk. The aircraft had 28 gallons of Avgas LL100 fuel in the tanks. The duo took-off from Runway11 and climbed to the circuit altitude. The student who was the pilot flying (PF) performed one and right lower skin of ZS-SCE. The propeller blades of ZS-SCE severed the left-wing tip of ZS-SNS before the student stopped the aircraft approximately 20 metres (m) Infront of ZS-SCE.circuituneventfully followed by three touch and go landings. After making sure the student performance wassatisfactory, the instructor advised the student to perform a full stop landing. The student landed safelyon Runway 11 and the aircraft was taxied to the operator’s apron. The instructor assessed the weathercondition which was favourable before granting the student for her initial solo flight. The instructordisembarked and went to the balcony at the operator’s facility to view how the student pilot wasperforming. The student reported that before taxing, communication with the control tower was madeand a controller had instructed the student to turn left on Bravo - Delta to the holding point of Runway11. Upon reaching the intersection to the holding point, the student noticed that there was ZS-EADand ZS-SCE parked on the left side of taxiway Bravo for run-up checks. The student further reportedthat judging from the distance between the two aircraft, there was not sufficient space to accommodatethe ZS-SNS behind ZS-EAD and that ZS-SNS was blocking the intersection / exit taxiway for othertraffic. The student then decided to overtake the two aircraft with the intention to park in front of theZS-SCE aircraft. During that process the student misjudged the distance between ZS-SNS and ZS-EAD which led to ZS-SNS colliding with ZS-EAD’s right wing tip (upper portion area – Shown on Figure2). The ZS-SNS aircraft pivoted to the left after hitting ZS-EAD and contacted the rotating propeller

Sources:

S.A. CAA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/52207_1557916496.jpg (photo)