Accident Cessna 210M ZS-KEC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308721

Date:Friday 23 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KEC
MSN: 210-62590
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardmore-El Mirador Airport (FALQ)
Destination airport:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed short of runway 25. Runway 25 was displaced due to maintenance which was carried out. There was a NOTAM issued for FAPA.
There were no injuries sustained, the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the propeller blades, right wing tip and the nose wheel collapsed. Post-accident: The pilot reported that he was not aware of the NOTAM issued.

Probable Cause
The aircraft landed short of the displaced Runway 25 and, as a result, the nose gear bent backwards and the propeller blades struck the ground.
Contributing Factor(s)
Poor or no flight planning which led to non-adherence to the published NOTAM at the destination aerodrome.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA