Accident Cessna F172M ZS-PYL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308722

Date:Saturday 24 December 2022
Time:08:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-PYL
MSN: 1039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zebula Airstrip -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Destination airport:Zebula Airstrip
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing at Zebula lodge on runway 26 at 78 knots with full flaps the aircraft didn’t settle on the ground (it kept on floating). He applied full power to execute a go-around however there was not enough power available. He then elected to land ahead at the end of the runway. After touchdown the left landing gear collapsed and the aircraft skidded for approximately400 meters, before it veered to the right of runway 08. Left wing collided with the tree.

Probable Cause
The pilot seemed to have initiated a go-around with the flaps still extended to 40° which resulted in the massive drag and the subsequent hard landing towards the end of the runway. The aircraft exited the runway and came to a stop between trees

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 February 2010 ZS-PYL Aero Diesel Technology CC 0 South Crest, Alberton sub