Accident Kestrel 2 ZT-WGG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308724

Date:Wednesday 14 December 2022
Time:
Type:Kestrel 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-WGG
MSN: K0015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houtkop AH near Vereeniging -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the remotely piloted aircraft system (RPAS) took-off for a training flight. As the RPAS was flying in a southeast direction there was a wind causing the RPAS to drift towards the east of the training field. The RPAS drifted further in the direction of the wind towards trees to the east which caused the pilot to panic and subsequent slow action in responding with other means such as climbing and switching to GPS mode in an attempt to avoid the RPAS to collide with trees. This resulted in the RPAS flying into a tree on the eastern side of the training field. The RPAS got stuck on a tree branch. During the recovery of the RPAS from the tree branch it fell to the ground.

Probable Cause(s)
The pilot made a command input error as he did not consider the RPA’s orientation (the direction the RPA was facing) and it got caught in a tree branch.
Contributing Factor(s)
The pilot flew the RPA with its nose facing a different direction to where it was headed and made normal
commands without considering its orientation (directional disorientation).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA