Incident Cessna 210L Centurion N732JV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308738

Date:Monday 8 September 1980
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Carowings Flight Service
Registration: N732JV
MSN: 210-61557
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freeport, Grand Bahama Island
Destination airport:Ft. Pierce, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Ran out of fuel on short final to Ft. Pierce. Held the landing gear up until the aircraft cleared the trees. The landing gear cycle required the doors to open, the gear to drop, the gear doors to close and then the gear would lock. The aircraft touched down after the gear came down but before the gear doors closed. The right landing gear folded and the aircraft skidded on the grassy approach end of Runway 14, coming to a rest facing back the way it came. No injuries.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80DLD98
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Pilot (Me)

Images:

St. Lucie County Airport, Ft Pierce, FL on September 8, 1980