Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N954LR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308740

Date:Wednesday 22 February 2023
Time:18:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Mesa Airlines, opf American Eagle
Registration: N954LR
MSN: 15375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Destination airport:Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American flight AA5826, a CRJ-900LR (N954LR), and United flight UA5326, an Embraer ERJ-175 (N619UX), were involved in an incident at Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR).

The air traffic controller cleared UA5326 to take off from runway 33 while the approaching CRJ-900 was around on short final to the same runway.
The CRJ-900 discontinued the approach and initiate a climb out. At the same time the ERJ-175 continued with its departure.
The controller then instructed the CRJ-900 to turn 30 degrees to the left for separation but the flight responded that they were first complying with a TCAS-RA alert on the CRJ-900.

AA5826 circled and landed safely. UA5326 continued to the destiation.

Weather reported about the time of the incident (0256Z, Feb. 23)
KBUR 230253Z VRB06KT 10SM BKN035 08/00 A2987 RMK AO2 SLP112 T00780000 53020
KBUR 230353Z 22006KT 10SM FEW033 BKN110 07/M01 A2987 RMK AO2 SLP113 T00721011

Sources:

https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/mesa-airlines-flight-was-forced-halt-landing-avoid-collision-departing-rcna72141?cid=sm_npd_nn_tw_ma
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa5826#2f4b8a3a
https://archive.liveatc.net/kbur/KBUR3-Gnd-Twr-App-Feb-23-2023-0230Z.mp3