Accident Luscombe 8E Silvaire N2722K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308745

Date:Saturday 18 February 2023
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E Silvaire
Owner/operator:K R Oddy Associates Inc
Registration: N2722K
MSN: 5449
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Houston Airport (IWS/KIWS), Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lago Vista Rusty Allen Airport, TX (KRYW)
Destination airport:Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS/KIWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 19, 2023, at 1330 central standard time, a Luscombe 8E, N2722K, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Houston, Texas. The commercial pilot was uninjured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot stated that the landing touchdown was uneventful. During landing rollout and about 1,630 ft. down the runway, the airplane “lurched to the left,” rolled inverted, and came to rest on the runway. The pilot stated that the left wing strut failed at its midpoint.

Postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration Principal Maintenance Inspector, revealed that the airplane was equipped with heel brakes. Examination of the brake system and flight control system revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The examination of the left wing strut revealed that it had failed in overload. The airplane sustained substantial damage that included damage to the fuselage, vertical stabilizer, and left wing strut.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0368/1551127-large.jpg (photo)

Location