Runway excursion Accident Cessna 150C Commuter N1982Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308747

Date:Saturday 4 February 2023
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C Commuter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1982Z
MSN: 15059782
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:6252 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montevideo–Chippewa County Airport (MVE/KMVE), MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montevideo, MN
Destination airport:Montevideo, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he touched down with a small bounce, drifted to the right edge of the runway, and caught the right main tire in the deep snow. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The Cessna 150 had been converted to a tailwheel configuration.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA109

Location