Serious incident Airbus A330-203 D-AXGB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308748

Date:Sunday 19 February 2023
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-203
Owner/operator:Eurowings Discover
Registration: D-AXGB
MSN: 684
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Windhoek-Hosea Kutako International Airport (WDH/FYWH) -   Namibia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Windhoek-Hosea Kutako International Airport (WDH/FYWH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Eurowings Discover flight 4Y142, an Airbus A330-203, suffered a hard landing on runway 26 at Hosea Kutako International Airport (WDH/FYWH), Namibia.
There were no injuries.

Weather reported about the time of the incident (1720Z):
FYWH 191800Z 30006KT CAVOK 21/04 Q1015 NOSIG=
FYWH 191700Z 30008KT CAVOK 27/05 Q1014 NOSIG=

Sources:

https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/incident-grave-de-lairbus-a330-immatricule-d-axgb-exploite-par-eurowings-survenu-le-20-02-2023-a-windhoek/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-axgb#2f406418