Accident MiG-29 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308754

Date:Thursday 24 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:area of Vasylkiv Air Base, Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 24 February 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 fighter piloted by starshyy leytenant Vyacheslav Radionov was shot down in the area of Vasylkiv Air Base, Kyiv Oblast while performing covering maneuvers, allowing other aircraft to evacuate from the base under attack. The pilot did not survive.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0G4DkfKQvQ1bSZBecwjkNDN9vnDmik3nmZHcaEVvoxR2TtzbrEtrznVHGLB7kLR2sl&id=100071807121016

Media: