Accident Sukhoi Su-25 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308756

Date:Thursday 24 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ukraine -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 24 February 2022, polkovnik Ruslan Rudnev, of the Russian Air Force 266th Attack Aviation Regiment, was killed during combat mission over Ukraine. He was a Sukhoi Su-25 pilot. His funeral service took place in Samara, Russia on 1 March 2022.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=159027753165508&id=105014091900208

Media: