Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 423,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308792

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1952
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:TAM Perú
Registration: 423
MSN: 90.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tarma province -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puerto Bermúdez (13:00)
Destination airport:San Ramón
Narrative:
"P.B.Y. 5-A...Catalina...No.423" went missing flying over the rio Pichis and San Ramón, Tarma province, between the Loreto and Huanuco departments after launched a distress call, 12 minutes in flight, indicating that one of the engines had quit and an attempt to make an emergency landing in the jungle. The mechanic 2°Wellington Troncoso Collante found injured but alive after he walked four days through the jungle. Wreckage located and bodies salvaged.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 9 May 1952, p6...13 May 1952, p6/15 May 1952, p6
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP726-1-1-63-107