Accident Mil Mi-8T(TV) RA-25227,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308811

Date:Tuesday 28 February 2023
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T(TV)
Owner/operator:Vologda Aviation Enterprise
Registration: RA-25227
MSN: 7762
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:23052 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Lovozero, Murmansk region -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:helipad of the Krasnoshchelye
Destination airport:Airport Lovozero (ULML)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A helicopter struck snowy terrain while on approach to Lovozero, Murmansk region. Four occupants were injured.

The Mi-8 helicopter (RA-25227) of the Vologda Aviation Enterprise was flying from the helipad of the village of Krasnoshchelye in Lovozero (130 km from Murmansk). At 15:00 Moscow time, during the approach, he fell into a snow whirlwind, lost altitude, collided with the ground three kilometers from Lovozero and fell on his side.

Conclusion
The aviation accident with the Mi-8T RA-25227 helicopter occurred during an approach for landing over a featureless (snow-covered) terrain during the day, in weather conditions that did not meet Visual Flight Rules (VFR) (due to reduced visibility in snowfall conditions), due to the crew's loss of control over flight altitude, which led to the helicopter's collision with the ground in controlled flight.
Contributing factors included:
- The crew's non-compliance with the airline's Flight Operations Manual and FAP-128:
* Upon encountering weather conditions worse than established for VFR – in terms of not deciding to return to the departure site, which was also designated as an alternate airport, or to land on a site chosen from the air;
* Upon reaching the decision altitude and failing to establish reliable visual contact with the landing site's landmarks – in terms of executing a missed approach;
- Insufficient crew resource management (interaction within the crew) and control over flight parameters;
- The crew's failure to consider the peculiarities of flying over featureless terrain in the absence of ground landmarks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/mi-8t-ra-25227-28-02-2023/
https://tass.com/emergencies/1582743
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/13884
https://t.me/aviatorshina/3403
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/749/6kv8uhs7oslyrbreszxzx1ye4pqv74iu/report_ra-25227.pdf

Location

Images:

Photo: MAK

Media: