Incident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308812

Date:Friday 13 June 1952
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 404
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km from Copiapó Airport -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Copiapó
Narrative:
Force landing in riverbad after double engine failure during a navigation training flight. Damage reported as 40% due to the unfavorable terrain. Capitán Romero.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 14 June 1952, p5