Accident Polikarpov I-153 6628,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308814

Date:Sunday 2 August 1942
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-153
Owner/operator:267 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 6628
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Novopokrovskaya, Kransnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a Combat Mission, I-153 of 267 IAP was shot down by Ground Fire near Novopokrovskaya, Kransnodar Krai.
Ml/Lt Sergey Stepanovich Zuykov was killed.
The wreck was found in 1999.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93045518/
https://forum.ww2.ru/index.php?showtopic=4932045