Accident ICP Savannah SRL N945HS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308824

Date:Tuesday 28 February 2023
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah SRL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N945HS
MSN: 21-12-54-0832
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Edgefield County Airport (6J6), Trenton, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Edgefield County Airport, SC (6J6)
Destination airport:Edgefield County Airport, SC (6J6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 28, 2023, about 1249 eastern standard time, an experimental amateur-built Savannah S airplane, N945HS, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Trenton, South Carolina. The private pilot was seriously injured and the passenger incurred minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 test flight.

The pilot reported that he was in the traffic pattern at Edgefield County Airport (6J6), Trenton, South Carolina. He was turning from base to final for runway 29 when the flight controls “locked up.” He and his passenger attempted to free the controls, but they remained locked. The airplane remained in a left, descending turn until it collided with trees about one mile short of the runway. After the accident, the pilot reported that the accident flight was the fifth test flight conducted in the airplane, and the airplane’s total time was about 2.5 hours. The engine ran smoothly during the event. He also stated that the airplane was “very balanced” and the flight, up to the control malfunction, was uneventful.

An inspector with the Federal Aviation Administration responded to the accident site and examined the wreckage. The fuselage, wings, and empennage sustained substantial damage. The engine and propeller separated from the airframe during impact.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.wfxg.com/story/48473424/homemade-plane-crashes-in-edgefield-county
https://www.wjbf.com/csra-news/plane-crash-under-investigation-in-edgefield-county/
https://www.wrdw.com/2023/02/28/plane-crash-injures-2-edgefield-county-airport/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=945HS
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N945HS/history/20230228/1731Z/6J6/6J6
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ad207b&lat=33.722&lon=-81.836&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2023-02-28

Location