Accident Diamond DA62 PR-VSJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308825

Date:Tuesday 28 February 2023
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA62
Owner/operator:Alfa Arrendamento Mercantil SA
Registration: PR-VSJ
MSN: 62.041
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Genoveva, Goiânia, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Diamond DA62 was substantially damaged when it crashed in a wooded area near Santa Genoveva, Goiânia, Goiás.
Both occupants were injured. One of the victims succumbed to her injuries on March 1st.

According to witnesses, there was smoke coming from the aircraft (However, it was not specified if this was before or after impact).

Sources:

https://aeroin.net/aviao-bimotor-cai-muito-proximo-do-pouso-no-aeroporto-de-goiania/
https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2023/02/28/aeronave-cai-em-bairro-de-goiania.ghtml
https://www.jornalopcao.com.br/acidente/aviao-cai-em-goiania-e-deixa-duas-pessoas-feridas-469865/
https://portal6.com.br/2023/02/28/bombeiros-resgatam-vitimas-de-aviao-que-caiu-proximo-ao-aeroporto-de-goiania/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRVSJ
https://portal6.com.br/2023/03/01/morre-uma-das-vitimas-de-queda-de-aviao-proxima-ao-aeroporto-de-goiania/
ex.N148DA, N269BS.

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/16383_1577493065.jpg (photo)