Accident Piper PA-16 Clipper Cub N5987H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308830

Date:Wednesday 8 February 2023
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Piper PA-16 Clipper Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5987H
MSN: 16-615
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX)
Destination airport:Sterling, AK (88AK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on departure the engine lost then regained power. The pilot turned the airplane back toward the airport to land and, during the turn, a total loss of engine power occurred. The airplane impacted a snowbank during the landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA020

Location