Incident Schleicher ASW 20 N39DG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30884

Date:Thursday 19 September 1985
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Joel N. Heintzelman
Registration: N39DG
MSN: 20356
Total airframe hrs:422 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:New Castle, Craig County, Virgina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Castle, VA
Destination airport:New Castle, VA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AFTER EXPERIENCING A LOSS OF LIFT, HE FLEW OVER THE OPEN FIELD, OBSERVED ELECTRICAL WIRES, AND CONTINUED TO FLY PARALLEL WITH THE WIRES. AS HE TURNED WESTWARD TO LAND IN THE FIELD, THE PILOT LOST SIGHT OF THE POWER LINES IN THE SUNSET. NEXT, THE PILOT OBSERVED THE WIRES CONTACTING THE AIRCRAFT, ALTHOUGH A STATE TROOPER COULD NOT FIND EVIDENCE OF THE WIRES COLLIDING WITH ANY OF THE GLIDER'S WING SURFACES. THE LEFT WING OF THE GLIDER THEN STRUCK TWO FENCE POSTS AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND-LOOPED BEFORE COMING TO REST.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: BFO85LA078
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=39DG
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw202.htm