Accident MiG-3 4981,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308844

Date:Tuesday 2 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:34 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 4981
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ozhigovo, Moscow Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vnukovo Airfield (UUWW)
Destination airport:Vnukovo Airfield (UUWW)
Narrative:
On 02 December 1941, MiG-3 of 34 IAP failed to return from a Combat Mission at Moscow Area.
St/Lt Alexander Nikolaevich Potapov was killed.
The wreck was found in 2022 near Ozhigovo, Moscow Oblast.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero103712206/