Accident Polikarpov I-153 7515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308847

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1942
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-153
Owner/operator:267 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 7515
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Sadovoe, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Agoy Airfield
Destination airport:Agoy Airfield
Narrative:
On 23 September 1942 during a Combat Mission, I-153 of 167 IAP was shot down in Air Combat N of Sadovoe, Krasnodar Krai.
Squadron Commander, St/Lt Nikolay Petrovich Kozarev was killed.
The wreck was found in 2015.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero20581807/