Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) N695NK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308856

Date:Wednesday 1 March 2023
Time:c. 20:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N695NK
MSN: 8696
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spirit Airlines flight NK259, an Airbus A320-232, diverted to Jacksonville, FL, after a battery in a carry-on bag caught fire.

Sources:

https://www.kcrg.com/2023/03/02/spirit-airlines-flight-makes-emergency-landing-after-battery-fire/