Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C N9375J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308875

Date:Friday 3 March 2023
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:Panjab Aviation Inc
Registration: N9375J
MSN: 28-3474
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Calaveras County Airport (CPU/KCPU), San Andreas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Andreas-Calaveras Co Maury Rasmussen Field, CA (KCPU)
Destination airport:Lodi Airport, CA (1O3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 3, 2023, about 1230 Pacific daylight time, a Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee, N9375J, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Calaveras County Airport, San Andreas, California. The pilot and co-pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot stated that the airplane had recently undergone extensive maintenance. He stated that earlier in the day, he and the co-pilot flew the airplane from Lodi, California, their home airport. That flight was the first flight after maintenance, and they performed a series of maneuvers along the way. After landing in San Andreas they took a 20-25 minute break, and intended to fly back to Lodi.

The pilot further stated that he configured the airplane for a soft-field takeoff and extended the flaps to 25°. The initial departure was normal, and when reaching about 300 ft above ground level (AGL), the engine suddenly quit. The pilot attempted to return back to the runway, but the airplane could not maintain altitude. The pilot performed an off-airport landing and impacted terrain hard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA121
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.mymotherlode.com/news/local/2981571/plane-crash-at-calaveras-county-airport.html
https://www.kcra.com/article/2-hurt-in-a-small-plane-crash-in-calaveras-county/43184003#

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9375J

Location