Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48492,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308876

Date:Friday 3 March 2023
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:D C Applicator
Registration: N48492
MSN: 47B
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 1340/an-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vernalis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Vernalis, CA (CA67)
Destination airport:Vernalis, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was spraying near power lines during an aerial application flight. He made several passes beneath a power line; however, during a subsequent pass, the pilot became distracted and struck the power line. The airplane impacted the ground and was destroyed by post-crash fire. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a power line during a low-level aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA120
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N48492

Location

Media: