Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GVEN,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 March 2023
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:WestJet Encore
Registration: C-GVEN
MSN: 4532
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Kelowna International Airport (YLW/CYLW) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kamloops Airport, BC (YKA/CYKA)
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A WestJet Encore DHC-8-402 was conducting flight WEN3532 from Kamloops (CYKA), BC, to Calgary Intl.(CYYC), AB, with 4 crewmembers and 74 passengers on board. While transitioning from their climb to a cruise altitude of 25 000 feet above sea level (ASL), the crew heard a loud bang. The pilot disengaged the autopilot and the crew saw the No. 2 engine (Pratt & Whitney-Canada PW150A) torque was decreasing with the inter-turbine temperature (ITT) rising above limits. This was shortly followed by a No. 2 engine fire warning. The flight crew declared a MAYDAY emergency with air traffic control (ATC) and actioned the checklist from the quick reference handbook (QRH). The engine was shutdown and secured. The flight crew did not discharge the fire suppressant as there was no indication of fire. The crew requested a diversion to Kelowna (CYLW), BC. ATC cleared the flight CYLW where it landed safely. There were no injuries.

The occurrence was rated an Accident by TSB Canada on August 4, 2023.

Sources:

https://calgary.citynews.ca/2023/03/03/westjet-calgary-emergency-kelowna/
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/plan-makes-emergency-landing-kelowna-1.6766476
https://www.castanet.net/news/Kelowna/414347/Transportation-Safety-Board-investigating-WestJet-emergency-landing-in-Kelowna
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGVEN/history/20230302/2315Z/CYKA/CYLW
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-dh8-4532.htm
TSB