Serious incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 N8792Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308914

Date:Sunday 5 March 2023
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8792Q
MSN: 67774/8408
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA) -   Cuba
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN3923, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, suffered no.2 engine surges after takeoff from Havana International Airport (HAV), Cuba. The aircraft returned to HAV for a safe landing.
An emergency evacuation was carried out on a taxiway, immediately after the aircraft had vacated the runway.

Sources:

https://www.14ymedio.com/cuba/incendio-Southwest-regresar-aeropuerto-Habana_0_3489850988.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n8792q#2f6a2854
https://www.tophoy.com/avion-de-southwest-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-la-habana-tras-incendio-en-uno-de-sus-motores/
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-boeing-737-registered-n8792q-operated-by-southwest-on-05-03-2023-at-havana/
https://youtube.com/shorts/MCMsVpC9Us0?feature=share

Media: