ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308917
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-MAR-2023 |
Time: | 05:06 UTC |
Type: | Bombardier CRJ-200ER |
Owner/operator: | Severstal Air Company |
Registration: | RA-67239 |
MSN: | 7989 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM) -
Russia
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM) |
Destination airport: | Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Severstal Air Company flight D252, a CRJ-200ER, taxied off the turning pad of runway 31 at Murmansk Airport, Russia.
The aircraft was backtracking on the runway for a takeoff from runway 31 when it went off the turning pad and became stuck in snow.
Weather reported about the incident time (0506Z):
ULMM 060530Z 15001MPS 4600 -SHSN BKN037CB M09/M09 Q0998 R31/490339 NOSIG RMK QFE741
ULMM 060500Z 18001MPS 5000 -SHSN BKN033CB M09/M10 Q0998 R31/490339 NOSIG RMK QFE741
ULMM 060430Z 19001MPS 3700 -SHSN BKN020CB M09/M10 Q0997 R31/490241 TEMPO 0500 +SHSN VV002 RMK QFE741
ULMM 060400Z 20001MPS 1900 R31/1700D SHSN BKN014CB M09/M09 Q0997 R31/490241 TEMPO 0500 +SHSN VV002 RMK QFE741
Sources:
https://zmsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1771471/# https://epp.genproc.gov.ru/web/sztp/mass-media/news?item=85780161 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-67239#2f6c35e0 https://www.interfax.ru/russia/889833
Images:

Photo: North-Western Transport Prosecutor's Office