Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk N84688,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308924

Date:Sunday 19 February 2023
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84688
MSN: 17258578
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:44781 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moline-Quad City International Airport, IL (MLI/KMLI) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moline-Quad-City Airport, IL (MLI/KMLI)
Destination airport:Moline-Quad-City Airport, IL (MLI/KMLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot stated he was in the practice area and made the decision to return to the departure airport due to increasing winds. The pilot reported that on the landing rollout he felt a “large gust of wind' elevate the left wing making the airplane veer to the right. The pilot attempted to “pull back and brake.' The airplane exited the runway, and the left main wheel and strut impacted a runway sign which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A wind limitation in the flight school pre-solo packet states surface winds must be “less than 15 knot winds' and “less than 7 knot crosswind component.' The flight instructor did not list any limitations on the student's initial solo endorsement. Five minutes before the accident, surface winds were reported from 230° at 17 knots, gusting to 26 knots. The student pilot was landing on runway 27. Runway 23 was closed at the time of the accident.
According to the owner of the flight school, the student did not check in with her before launching to discuss weather and his flight plan as he was supposed to.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA111
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N84688

Location