Incident Mil Mi-8 81, 06 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308930

Date:06-MAR-2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Russian Western Military District
Registration: 81
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Don river, Pavlovsky,Voronezh province -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Mi-8 helicopter of the Western Military District collided with power lines in the Voronezh region during its flight.
The aircraft landed on the bank of the river. No injuries reported.

There were four people in the crew of the helicopter that landed in the Pavlovsk region. There was no dangerous cargo or ammunition on board the Mi-8.

Mi-8MTPR-1

Sources:

Twitter
https://www.sb.by/articles/vertolet-mi-8-sovershil-avariynuyu-posadku-v-voronezhskoy-oblasti-.html
https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/17203777
https://vestivrn.ru/news/2023/03/07/stali-izvestny-podrobnosti-avariinoi-posadki-voennogo-vertolyota-v-voronezhskoi-oblasti/

Media: