Incident Beechcraft D95A Travel Air N5740K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308948

Date:Saturday 4 March 2023
Time:c. 13:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D95A Travel Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5740K
MSN: TD-579
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:McGhee Tyson Airport (TYS/KTYS), Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bristol, VA/Johnson City/Kingsport-Tri-Cities Regional, TN (TRI/KTRI)
Destination airport:Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unreported but apparent minor damage subsequent to the nosegear collapse during landing at McGhee Tyson Airport (TYS/KTYS), Knoxville, Tennessee.
There were no reported injuries related to the incident.

FAA ownership information is incorrect. Aircraft was sold to a new owner in 2023 and FAA has yet to update public records.

Sources:

https://www.wate.com/news/knox-county-news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-mcghee-tyson-airport-2/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5740K
https://www.aircraft.com/sv/aircraft/215427767/1964-beechcraft-d95a-travel-air