Accident SIAI-Marchetti S.208M , 07 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308956

Date:07-MAR-2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti S.208M
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Guidonia near Rome -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rome-Guidonia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Italian air force aircraft trainers of the 60°stormo collided in Guidonia near Rome, both pilots were killed.
A piece of the wrecks fell back in Via delle Margherite of Guidonia Montecelio. Another fell back on the field of the airfield nearby.

Sources:

Twitter
https://roma.repubblica.it/cronaca/2023/03/07/news/aerei_guidonia_siai_marchetti_aeronautica-390961212/

Location

Media: