Accident Enstrom F-28C N5688R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308982

Date:Sunday 5 March 2023
Time:c. 1:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5688R
MSN: 466-2
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Hood, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Hood, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Enstrom F-28C helicopter experienced engine issues shortly after takeoff and crashed on the frozen of Lake Hood, Alaska.
The two occupants were not injured.

Sources:

FAA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/68480_1589303062.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: