Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N10510, 07 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308985

Date:07-MAR-2023
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Jack Brown’s Seaplane Base Inc
Registration: N10510
MSN: 13682
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Winter Haven's Gilbert Airport (GIF/KGIF), Winter Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jack Browns Seaplane Base, FL (F57)
Destination airport:Jack Browns Seaplane Base, FL (F57)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A float-equipped Piper J3C-65 Cub (N10510) and a Piper PA-28-161 (N9221D) crashed following a mid-air collision over Lake Hartridge near Winter Haven Gilbert Airport (GIF/KGIF), Florida, USA.
Both aircraft crashed into Lake Hartridge. Two occupants in each aircraft died.

Sources:

https://www.clickorlando.com/news/local/2023/03/07/2-planes-collide-at-lake-hartridge-in-winter-haven-prompting-search/
https://abcnews.go.com/US/1-dead-small-plane-crash-central-florida-fatalities/story?id=97695172
ex.US Army/45-4942.

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N10510

https://brownsseaplane.com/the-fleet

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/60947_1231779179.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: