Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308998

Date:Friday 28 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:261 Sqn RAF
Registration: V7430
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pwales Valley -   Malta
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane V7430: Shot down in aerial combat. the pilot, Sgt Goode, survived the crash. 28/03/1941
crew:
Sgt (748304) Raymond James GOODE (pilot) RAF - injured

Sources:

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-4359800/Stunning-images-RAF-battle-Malta-WWII.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=V7430