Incident APNZ Fletcher FU-24-950 ZK-DHE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309016

Date:Thursday 8 March 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
APNZ Fletcher FU-24-950
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-DHE
MSN: 170
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Puketutu, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft ran off farm airstrip and into a gully while attempting to land. Combination of increased tail wind, dew and lush grass put down as causal factors. Location is south of Te Kuiti.

Sources:

Vector 2002 Issue 2 Mar-Apr

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 March 1986 ZK-DHE Robertson Air Service Ltd Wharepuhuanga, Waikato unk